Charter Relating to the Protection of Personal Data of Users

1. Definition and nature of personal data

When providing the services offered on our site www.leisureautomobile.com (hereinafter: the “Site”), we may ask you to provide us with personal data about you.

The term “personal data” refers to all data that allows, including cross-referencing with other data, to identify an individual, which corresponds in particular to your name, surname, pseudonym, photograph, postal and mail addresses email, phone numbers, date of birth, data about your transactions on the Site, details of your rentals, car features, license plate number, number and date of driver’s license, card numbers bank account and any other information you choose to share with us.

2. Purpose of this charter

This charter is intended to inform you about the means we use to collect your personal data, in the strictest respect of your rights.

Any collection constitutes a treatment within the meaning of the law n ° 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and the freedoms, for a purpose strictly necessary within the framework of the services proposed on the Site.

We inform you that we comply, in the collection and management of your personal data and in our reporting obligations to the law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, in its current version.

3. Identity of the person responsible for data collection

The person in charge of the collection of your personal data as part of the services offered on the Site is the company LACC with capital of 5,000 euros, registered with the RCS Marseille under the number 850139916, whose head office is located in Cassis ( hereinafter referred to as “Us”).

4. Collection of personal data

Your personal data are collected to fulfil one or more of the following purposes:

  1. Manage your access to certain services accessible on the Site and their use,
  2. Perform operations related to customer management regarding contracts, orders, deliveries, invoices, loyalty programs, customer relationship monitoring,
  3. Constitute a file of registered members, users, customers and prospects,
  4. To send newsletters, solicitations and promotional messages. In case you do not wish it, we give you the option to express your refusal on this subject when collecting your data;
  5. Develop business and attendance statistics for our services,
  6. Organize contests, sweepstakes and all promotional activities, excluding online gambling submitted to the approval of the Online Games Regulatory Authority, in accordance with the provisions of Law no. 2014-344 of 17 March 2014 relating to consumption (known as the “Hamon” law),
  7. Manage the management of people’s opinions on products, services or content,
  8. Manage unpaid bills and potential litigation regarding the use of our products and services,
  9. Respect our legal and regulatory obligations.

We inform you, when collecting your personal data, whether certain data must be mandatory or if they are optional. We also tell you what the possible consequences of a failure to answer.

5. Recipients of collected data

Only the personnel of our company, the services in charge of the control (auditors in particular) and our subcontractors have access to your personal data.

The public bodies may also be the addressees of your personal data, exclusively to fulfill our legal obligations, the paralegals, the ministerial officers and the bodies responsible for collecting debts.

6. Transfer of personal data

Your personal data may be sold, rented or exchanged for the benefit of third parties. In case you wish, we give you the option to check a box expressing your agreement on this subject when collecting your data.

7. Retention period of personal data

(i) Regarding data relating to the management of customers and prospects:

Your personal data will not be stored beyond the time strictly necessary to manage our business relationship with you. However, the data allowing to establish the proof of a right or a contract, to be conserved for the respect of a legal obligation, will be it for the duration envisaged by the law in force.

Regarding possible prospecting operations for customers, their data may be retained for a period of three years from the end of the business relationship.

The personal data relating to a prospect, non-client, may be kept for a period of three years from their collection or the last contact from the prospect.

At the end of this three-year period, we will be able to contact you again to find out if you wish to continue receiving commercial solicitations.

(ii) Regarding identity documents:

In case of exercise of the right of access or rectification, the data relating to identity documents may be kept for the period provided for in Article 9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, ie one year. In case of exercise of the right of opposition, these data may be archived during the limitation period provided for in Article 8 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, ie three years.

(iii) Regarding credit card data:

Financial transactions relating to the payment of purchases and fees via the Site are entrusted to a payment service provider who ensures the smooth running and security.

For the purposes of the services, this payment service provider may be required to receive your personal data relating to your credit card numbers, which it collects and stores in our name and on our behalf.

We do not have access to this data.

To allow you to regularly make purchases or pay related fees on the Site, your credit card data are kept during the time of your registration on the Site and at least until you realize your last transaction.

By having ticked on the Site the box expressly provided for this purpose, you give us your express consent for this conservation.

The data relating to the visual cryptogram or CVV2, registered on your bank card, are not stored.

If you refuse that your personal data relating to your credit card numbers are kept under the conditions specified above, we will not keep this data beyond the time required to complete the transaction.

In any case, the data relating to these may be kept, for a proof purpose in case of possible dispute of the transaction, in intermediate archives, for the duration provided for by Article L 133-24 of the Code monetary and financial, in this case 13 months from the debit date. This period can be extended to 15 months to take into account the possibility of using debit payment cards.

(iv) Concerning the management of opposition lists to be received from prospecting:

The information allowing to take into account your right of opposition is kept at least three years from the exercise of the right of opposition.

(v) Regarding audience measurement statistics:

The information stored in the users’ terminal or any other element used to identify the users and allowing their traceability or attendance will not be kept beyond 6 months.

8. Security

We inform you to take all necessary precautions, appropriate organizational and technical measures to preserve the security, the integration the confidentiality of your personal data and, in particular, prevent it from being distorted, damaged or unauthorized third parties having access to it.

9. Cookies

Cookies are text files, often encrypted, stored in your browser. They are created when the browser of a user loads a given website: the site sends information to the browser, which creates a text file. Each time the user returns to the same site, the browser retrieves this file and sends it to the server of the website.

There are two types of cookies that do not have the same purpose: technical cookies and advertising cookies.

Technical cookies are used throughout your navigation to facilitate and perform certain functions. A technical cookie can for example be used to memorize the answers filled in a form or the preferences of the user with regard to the language or the presentation of a website, when such options are available.

Advertising cookies may be created not only by the website on which the user is browsing, but also by other websites displaying advertisements, ads, widgets or other items on the displayed page. These cookies may in particular be used to carry out targeted advertising, that is to say advertising determined according to the navigation of the user.

We use technical cookies. These are stored in your browser for a period of 6 months.

We do not use advertising cookies. However, if we use them in the future, we will inform you in advance and you will have the possibility if necessary to disable these cookies.

We use a statistical audience analysis tool that generates a cookie to measure the number of visits to the Site, the number of pages viewed and the activity of visitors.

Your IP address is also collected to determine the city from which you are connecting. The shelf life of this cookie is mentioned in article 7 (v) of this charter.
We remind you for all useful purposes that you can oppose the deposit of cookies by configuring your browser. Such a refusal could however prevent the proper functioning of the Site.

10. Retention of technical data relating to electronic communications

You acknowledge that you are aware that, in accordance with the provisions of Article L.34-1 of the Post and Electronic Communications Code, we keep the technical data relating to a communication allowing the identification of the users of the services provided on the Internet. the Site, including login logs and IP addresses.

These data are kept for a period of one year from the recording of said data.

At the end of this period of one year, we undertake to respect the provisions of Article L.34-1 of the Post and Electronic Communications Code under which we will have to delete or anonymize all data relating to traffic.

11. Consent

When you choose to communicate your personal data, you expressly consent to the collection and use of your personal data in accordance with this charter and the applicable legislation.

12. Access to your personal data

In accordance with the law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and liberties, you have the right to obtain the communication and, if necessary, the correction or the suppression of the data concerning you by writing to the e-mail address: [email protected]
It is recalled that any person may, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of data concerning him.

13. Changes

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify this charter at any time, in whole or in part. These changes will come into effect as of the publication of the new charter. Your use of the Site following the coming into force of these changes will be worth recognition and acceptance of the new charter. Otherwise, and if this new charter does not suit you, you will no longer have to access the Site.

14. Entry into force

This charter came into effect on May 1, 2019.